goplay

GoPlay Editor Privacy Policy

The ‘GoPlay Editor Privacy Policy’ describes how we treat personal information when you use GoPlay Editor (the "Software") and editor.GoPlay.com (the "Site"), including information provided when you use this site and the software. The following describes our privacy policy.

Welcome to editor.GoPlay.com. Your privacy is important to us. As such, we provide this Policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected, processed, maintained and disposed by GoPlay Editor, including any services owned, operated or offered by or on behalf of GoPlay Editor, and by third-party service providers if applicable.

Owing to the global nature of GoPlay Editor's business conducted over the internet, it is practically impossible for us to comply with all applicable laws / rules / regulations (and the like) as may be prescribed by individual country/region/city. We endeavor to adopt internationally recommended “Best Practices” whilst adhering to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Operationally we are in compliance with, though not bound to do so, the general requirements imposed by the Data Protection Principles generally recommended by the US-EU US-Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks, Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development, and by the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation. In particular, we carry out Privacy Compliance Assessment exercise periodically to ensure compliance in respect of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of GoPlay Editor. In addition, where more detailed information is needed to explain our privacy practices, we post supplementary privacy policy to describe how GoPlay Editor processes personal information. Please review and agree to those Supplementary Privacy Policy.

  1. 1.About GoPlay Editor and Your Information We Collect

    GoPlay Editor provides you with access to rich collection of resources, including without limitation video recording and editing software, downloadable resources, forums etc. In order to provide a full range of services, we may ask you to create a GoPlay Editor Account (the “Account”) to be our registered user. The information we collect is very little. Only email address is required for registering editor.GoPlay.com.

  2. 2.How We Use Your Information

    We may use the information you provide to fulfill your requests for our Services, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings, to offer you other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, to enforcethe legal obligations that govern your use of our Site, to identify problems, to resolve complaint, disputes and/or for the purposes for which you provided the information.You agree that we may use your information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze the web site usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customize GoPlay Editor’s content, layout, and services. These uses can help us improve our Site and Software and better tailor it to meet your needs.

  3. 3.Cookies and Historical Information

    Each time you access the Services, various information is gathered automatically, such as: domain, computerplatform, browser type, IP address and place of origin. We gather this information in order to administer and optimize the Services for you and to diagnose problems with our Services and enhance your user experience.

  4. 4.Our Disclosure and/or Shared Use of Your Information

    Under no circumstance will GoPlay Editor sell or transfer for monetary gains your information to any unrelated third party without your permission, but we may disclose your information to affiliates or unaffiliated third partiesif we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government administrative request or other due process; (b) to protect the interests, rights, safety, orproperty of GoPlay Editor or others; (c) to enforce any terms of service of GoPlay Editorl; (d) to provide you with the services or products requested by you, and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (e) to provide you with information, special offers, or promotions from GoPlay Editorto which you consented. GoPlay Editor makes reasonable efforts to limit its designated service providers' disclosureof your informationin the same manner as set forth in this paragraph.Further use and/or disclosure of your information by third parties isnot the responsibility of GoPlay Editor. Rather, such use and/or disclosure is governed by those parties’ policies.

  5. 5.Technical and/or Operational Security

    We respect and recognize that personal data are vulnerable to security breach which, if taken place, may cause annoyance or even damages to you (conversely, our business reputation), thus we take reasonably practical measures to protect your personal data. However, given the realistic limitations (e.g. costs / timely delivery of security measures) and rapid revolution of technology, there is always the risk of such breach in which event we cannot be held liable. GoPlay Editor has security measures in place to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identity information such as encryption tools, secure server and firewall. While "absolutely fail-safe security" does not exist, our technical experts work hard to ensure your secure use of our services.

  6. 6.Links to Third-Party Websites

    GoPlay Editor may provide links to third-party websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those web sites before providing any of your personal information on such sites.

  7. 7.Your Agreement to This Policy

    By using GoPlay Editor and its Services, you understand that this Policy applies solely to information collected by GoPlay Editor, and you agree to the collection, processing, retention and disposal of your information by GoPlay Editor as outlined herein.

Follow us

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Copyright © 2013-2015, BEYOND MAGIC LIMITED. All Rights Reserved.